Privacy Policy

 

Last Revised: May 24, 2018

 

Introduction

 

This Privacy Policy explains how information is collected, used and disclosed by marketPeek Inc. (“we”, “us” and/or “our”) with respect to the information we collect from our users’ (i.e. the end-user’s, shopper’s, product manager’s, retailer’s, or merchant’s) (“your” and “you”) when you access and use our website located at www.marketpeek.com, and www.marketpeek.co and/or our application (collectively, the “Website/App”) and the marketPeek service offered through the Website/App (“Service”) . 

 

Protecting your personal information is very important to us and we respect your privacy.

 

We have adopted this Privacy Policy to inform users of the Website/App how we collect, store and use personal information submitted by users.  We have developed policies and procedures consistent with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), and other relevant privacy laws.

 

Consent:

 

BY ACCESSING AND/OR USING THE WEBSITE/APP AND/OR SERVICE, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR COLLECTION, USE, TRANSFER AND STORAGE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION OR OTHER INFORMATION RECEIVED BY US AS A RESULT OF SUCH USE.

 

Information We Collect:

 

a. Personal Information

 

Personal information is any information recorded in any form that identifies or can identify you as an individual and includes any information provided to us by you in using our Website/App and services (“Personal Information”).  This may include certain registration information and user profile information that you provide to us in creating your account to use our Website/App and/or Services, such as, your name, GPS location (geographical location), address, e-mail address, date of birth, and telephone number.  If you register for our paid services, we will collect financial information from you (e.g. your credit card number and expiration date, billing address, etc.). 

 

b. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

 

Personal information does not include information that is aggregated in such a manner that it cannot be connected to you (“Non-Personally Identifiable Information”).  The Website/App uses certain technologies that are designed to monitor the performance of the Website/App and to enhance the usability of our Website/App for each user. Each time you visit the Website/App, we may collect information specifically related to that session. For example, we may collect information such as the length of time you visited the site, the pages you visited, the type of browser used to access our site as well as to track the number of visitors to the site. When you view ads from our advertisers, we may collect usage information about your viewing of the advertisements.  None of the foregoing by itself or together can be tracked to a specific individual's personally identifiable information.

 

c. User Comments and Content Submissions

 

You may be able to post comments or content submissions on our Website/App which may contain personally identifiable information. By submitting a comment or submission, you agree to the use and public display of your username along with your comment or submission, and any personal information you have voluntarily included with your comment or submission.

 

d. Cookies and Logs; Other Analytic Services

 

We may set and access cookies on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that we place on your computer to identify your account and allow for proper functioning of the website and its activities. Cookies also help us accurately understand how many users are visiting the website, how often they visit the website, what content they are most interested in, and how they prefer to interact with the website. For example, a cookie will allow us to remember certain things like your Internet Protocol (IP) address (IP addresses are strings of numbers that identify senders and receivers of information sent across the Internet), your login information, the time and duration of your visits, how you navigated through our content and where you exited the website. To save you the time of re-entering your login information every time you come back to our website, we may link information contained in a cookie to your email address (. We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that we did not originally send in a cookie.

 

Other information passively collected by us is in the form of logs - files that record website activity and gather statistics about web users' browsing habits. These entries are generated anonymously, and help us determine (among other things) how many and how often users have visited our web sites, which pages they have visited, and other similar data. We may use the log file entries for our internal traffic and demographic studies, so we can constantly improve the online services we provide you. Log files are used internally only, and are not associated with any particular user, computer, or browser.

 

We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies, to track non-personally identifiable information about traffic and visitors to our Website/App in the aggregate to compile statistical reports about the activity on the Website/App as well as to benchmark this Website/App to other third parties who also use Google Analytics. This information is used by us to improve the Website/App and its functionality.

 

Some browsers have recently implemented a "private browsing mode," designed to protect privacy, and which may delete some cookies when a browsing session has ended. You may also choose browser settings that reject the use of some cookies. While you may still visit and use the website while restricting acceptance of cookies or using private browsing modes, it is possible that certain areas of our website or services may not function properly).

 

e. Google Maps

 

We use the Google Maps API in the provision of the Website/App and Service to you. Google’s Privacy Policy, available at https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

How do we use your Personal Information?

 

We collect Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  • to provide services through our Website/App to our customers and users;

  • to facilitate your use of, and our administration of, the Website/App;

  • to understand our customers and users needs and preferences;

  • to personalize your experience (i.e. by employing cookies);

  • to direct advertisements to you about goods and services of interest to you via Google Analytics;

  • to establish and maintain responsible commercial relations and to communicate with our customers and users in order to provide service. This includes, but is not limited to, communications relating to billing, advertising, promotion, contests, and account verification;

  • to lenders, financers, investors, counterparties to agreements, and others having or potentially engaging in business relations with us;

  • to process transactions (your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent other than for the express purpose of delivering the services and/products requested by you and other as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy);

  • to respond to and process any correspondence you may direct to us;

  • to manage and administer accounts;

  • to improve the Website/App (we continually strive to improve the Website/App offerings bases on the information and feedback we receive);

  • to improve customer service;

  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements; and

  • for any other reasonable purposes for which you may have provided your express consent or in which your consent can be reasonably implied.

 

How do we use Non-Personally Identifiable Information?

 

The Non-Personally Identifiable Information collected through your use of Website/App may be used to provide relevant, targeted advertising; monitor website traffic; collect statistical data; determine the effectiveness of advertisements and content; and collect data across multiple websites to categorize likely consumer interest segments for use in online behavioral advertising.

 

Additionally, in an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Website/App, we often conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behavior based on Personal Information and other information that we have collected. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis and this aggregate information does not identify you personally and therefore is considered and treated as Non-Personally Identifiable Information under this Privacy Policy.

 

Storage of Data in Other Jurisdictions Outside of Canada

 

Personal Information and Non-Personally Identifiable Information you submit will be transferred to, processed on, and stored on, some of our business partners’ and/or Affiliates’ (as defined below) servers, which are located outside of Canada. These third parties may, from time to time, collect, use, store, disclose and process Personal Information on our behalf. These service providers are located outside of Canada (e.g., in Asia) and, as a result, your Personal Information may be stored, processed or transferred into or out of these countries. We take all reasonable measures and precautions to protect your Personal Information when it is being handled by our service providers. If you wish to obtain more information on our use of service providers and our policies and practices regarding such service providers, please contact us as set forth below. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree that, as a result, non-Canadian foreign governments, courts, law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your information in compliance with their jurisdictions’ laws, rules, regulations or court orders.

 

Consent

 

We respect your privacy and, unless otherwise required by law, we will not collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your prior consent. Your consent may be expressed or implied. You may expressly give your consent in writing, verbally or through any electronic means.  In certain circumstances, your consent may be implied by your actions.  For example, providing us Personal Information to register for our services is implied consent to use such information to provide you the associated services.

 

Where appropriate, we will generally seek consent for the use or disclosure of the information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent with respect to use or disclosure may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when we want to use information for a purpose other than those identified above).  In obtaining consent, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that a user is advised of the identified purposes for which Personal Information collected will be used or disclosed.

 

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. In order to withdraw consent, you must provide notice to us in writing.

 

Limiting Use and Disclosure

 

Unless required or permitted by law, we shall not use or disclose or transfer your Personal Information for any purpose other than those described above without first identifying and documenting the new purpose and obtaining your consent, where such consent may not reasonably be implied.

 

Notwithstanding, there are certain circumstances in which we may disclose, transfer or share your Personal Information with certain third parties as set forth below:

 

  • Business Transfers: In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, we may transfer your Personal Information to a successor or acquirer of marketPeek Inc. (or its assets).  In the event your Personal Information is disclosed to a third party pursuant to a business transaction, we will ensure that it has entered into an agreement under which the collection, use and disclosure of the information is related to those purposes that relate to the transaction and in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

  • Agents, Contractors, Suppliers and Affiliated Companies (“Affiliates”): We may sometimes engage third party suppliers, contractors and agents to assist us in providing and developing products and services.  Examples of such functions include payment processing and fraud prevention.  Such third parties will only use your Personal Information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.  We may also share your Personal Information with our subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy.  Only we and our Affiliates’ employees and contractors with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to Personal Information.   All such employees and contractors will be required as a condition of employment to contractually respect the confidentiality of the Personal Information.

 

Retention; Editing Your Personal Information

 

We will retain Personal Information for only as long as required to fulfill the identified purposes or as required by law. Personal information that is longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous according to the guidelines and procedures established by us.

If you wish to request that we edit or no longer use your information, please contact us at support@marketpeek.freshdesk.com.

 

How can I Access my Personal Information?

 

Upon request, we will provide information to you regarding the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and you shall be given access to that information.  You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

 

NOTE: In certain circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to all your Personal Information.  Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. We will provide the reasons for denying access upon request.

 

Safeguards

 

We have taken steps to assure that all information collected will remain secure and in its original form, i.e., free from any alteration. As such, access to all Personal Information is strictly controlled. We take all necessary measures in order to provide a secure website. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in an effort to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online.

 

Release

 

You acknowledge that we cannot ensure the security or privacy of information and/or content you provide through the Internet, and you release us from any and all liability in connection with the use of such content by other parties and/or for any interruptions, intrusions, errors, loss of data or any other interferences with the use of the Website/App by a breach of security.

 

Third Party Links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on the Website/App.  These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies.  We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content or activities of these linked sites.  Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website/App and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

We use the Google Maps API in the provision of the Website/App and Service to you. Google’s Privacy Policy, available at 

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

 

Opt-out; E-mails 
 

If you do not want us to send you e-mail or regular mail about our products and/or services, you can opt-out at the time of registration or at the time of information collection. If you are receiving e-mails or regular mail and at a later date you choose to opt-out and have your name removed from our e-mailing list, you can do so by using the link included with one of our e-mails or by sending an e-mail to support@marketpeek.freshdesk.com.

Please note that “welcome” and service e-mail communications are not promotional in nature and, therefore, an opt-out is not provided. These are simply to notify the user of a service they recently signed up for or to notify the user of Website/App issues.

 

How to Contact Us?

 

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us at:

 

Contact: Privacy Officer

 

E-mail: support@marketpeek.freshdesk.com

 

Mail:   Privacy Officer c/o marketPeek Inc.

2967 Dundas Street West, Unit # 139

Toronto, ON    M6P 1Z2

CANADA

 

Anti-Spam Policy

 

We maintain a strict no-spam policy. If you receive unsolicited email from us, Our vendors, or agents, please notify us at support@marketpeek.freshdesk.com. Include the offending email with all the headers intact. Please be aware that it is not uncommon for spammers to hide behind someone else's email account, as well as use mail servers that they do not own.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on the website, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. 

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on the website (e.g. on the home page).

 

All such changes are effective as of the date of posting.

Copyright © 2015 - 2020 marketPeek Inc. All Rights Reserved